Gu Jiandong was born in February 1962. He began to work in November 1980 and holds a postgraduate diploma. He is currently Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee and Secretary of Discipline Inspection Committee of the NMC.

From November 1980 to September 1995, he was a serviceman. From September 1995 to October 2003, he served in various roles within the Security Department of the former National Museum of Chinese Revolution and became Director of the Department before he served the same position from October 2003 to July 2013 at the NMC. From July 2013 to September 2015, he served as Assistant to Director and Director of Security Department of the NMC. Since September 2015, he has been working as Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee and Secretary of Discipline Inspection Committee of the NMC.