Shan Wei was born in December 1961. He began to work in August 1984. He holds a bachelor’s degree of literature. He is currently the Secretary of CPC Committee and Deputy Director of the NMC.

From August 1984 to November 1988, he worked as political tutor and teacher at the College of International Politics. From November 1988 to April 1994, he worked in the CPC Central Commission for Discipline Inspection. From April 1994 to June 2011, he worked successively as principal staff member, Deputy Director and Director of Office of Editor-In-Chief and Deputy Editor-In-Chief of the China Discipline Inspection and Supervision Newspaper. From June 2011 to December 2014, he worked as Editor-In-Chief and then Editor-In-Chief and President at the Fangzheng Publishing House of China. From December 2014 to March 2018, he served as Deputy Chief of the Discipline Inspection Team dispatched by the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection to the Ministry of Culture. From March to December 2018, he served as Deputy Chief of the Discipline Inspection and Supervision Team dispatched by the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection to the Ministry of Culture and Tourism. Since December 2018, he has been the Secretary of CPC Committee and Deputy Director of the NMC.